Written Testimony to the D.C. Council Committee on Public Works & Operations Performance Oversight Hearing OAH (February 8, 2024)
[…] One PALJ noted “Because of the lack of staff, it is time consuming. I’m finding that I have jump in as a Legal Assistant and as an admin.”

Taken together, this makes a persuasive case for increased staffing at OAH.  We urge this Committee and the Council to further examine the FY25 proposed budget for OAH to ensure it addresses the concerns raised in the BMC study to ensure greater access to justice in this critical, administrative tribunal.

Technology Upgrades at OAH

D.C. law requires that OAH provide public access to case filings.  Specifically, D.C. Code § 2-1831.13 states that “all documents filed in any case before the Office [OAH] shall be available to the public for review unless a statute, protective order, or other legal requirement prohibits disclosure.”  This is a critical access to justice issue. A searchable database of OAH final orders, published on the agency’s website, is necessary for litigants and their advocates to properly prepare their cases.